Darlington Association on Disability Logo showing the letters D.A.D. breaking through a wallDarlington Association
on Disability
Centre for Independent Living


DONATE HERE

Privacy Statement

Privacy Information - how DAD is meeting the new General Data Protection Regulation.

We have always protected people’s data very carefully; however the law is changing to protect your rights about your personal information. This means that we have to update you on how we do this.

This is a general statement to give you information about how we are meeting the changes in the data protection law which includes the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 which states that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that that doesn’t meet those purposes
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
6. Kept securely.

We collect and process personal information about the people we support and other people that we engage with in order to help us run smoothly and meet our charitable objectives and legal requirements.

The changes mean we need to make sure that you know the legal basis on which we process your information.

We will mainly be processing your personal data for the following reasons;

Given consent - for example if you have agreed for us to send you emails or texts with information that is of interest to you or invite you to events. Our online consent form is available here.

Legitimate reason - if we have decided, after careful thought, that we have a good reason to hold your information because it’s important to contact you about things like consultation or involvement which is one of the main reasons DAD exists. Without holding some information on people we couldn’t do the work we need to as a charity.

Contractual relationship - if you receive a service from us, particularly where you pay for that service and we have a contract with you or the Council has asked us to provide a service to you that you have agreed to receive.

Legal obligation - this might be where we hold your information in order to process payroll and report to the tax office.

We would like you to know that;

1. We will NEVER sell your information to a third party.
2. Very occasionally we may be legally required to share information with official agencies, regulatory bodies or the police to protect you or to prevent or detect a crime.
3. The changes to the law mean you can ask us to change or delete the information we hold on you. We will then discuss with you if there is any information that we cannot delete for legal reasons. If you want to know more about this, please contact us.
4. We have updated our policies and procedures to make sure we comply with the new laws and will work very hard at all times to ensure that your personal data that you choose to share with us, is secure.
5. No personal information held by us will be processed unless the requirements of the Data Protection legislation for fair and lawful processing can be met.
6. The DAD website does not currently collect any personal data and we do not use cookies on the website.
7. We may receive your information from other organisations, this might include the Local Authority, NHS and Police as well as websites such as Just Giving or sponsorship forms from our fundraisers. Under the new regulations you will have given your consent for your information to be shared.
8. We will be required to share your data with other organizations such as HMRC, the Council, The Pensions Regulator, and others, to meet statutory obligations. Please see the detailed Privacy Notices for each service at the bottom of their pages within the website.
9. We will keep your information only as long as we need to while you receive our support or for up to 7 years where required for legal purposes

This statement may be varied from time to time and updated on our website.

To read DAD's Children and Young People's Service Privacy Statement, please visit this link

To read DAD's Direct Payment Support Service Privacy Statement, please visit this link

To read DAD's Volunteer Project Privacy Statement, please visit this link

If you have any questions or concerns, please write to:

Judith Gledhill, Business Support Officer, Darlington Association On Disability, 1P Enterprise House, Valley Street North, Darlington, DL1 1GY or email Judith Gledhill

Disclaimer

Darlington Association on Disability (DAD) tries at all times to provide a service of the highest quality and has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that information on this website is as accurate as possible.

However, DAD does not accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising from the use of this information. Neither can DAD accept responsibility for information contained in other linked websites. We strongly advise users to check any information before acting or relying on it.